Some Important 100 GK Question with Answer SSC Jobs

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Here Some of most Important 100 GK Question with Answer SSC UPSC and other Jobs Related to Indian history and Geography

Most Important 100 GK Questions with Answer - Indian History

1. Sea route to India was discovered by
A. Columbus
B. Amundsen
C. Vasco–da–gama
D. None of these
Answer:C

2. The Aryans came from Central Asia to India around
A. 8000
B. 6500 B.C
C. 3500 B.C.
D. 2500 B.C.
Answer:D

3. Which one of the following was the port city of the Indus Valley Civilisation?
A. Harappa
B. Kalibangan
C. Lothal
D. Mohenjodara
Answer:C

4. Rig Veda is believed by the historians to have been written when it was
A. Stone Age
B. Copper Age
C. Bronze Age
D. Beginning of Iron Age
Answer:D

5. Babar entered India for the first time through
A. Sind
B. Punjab
C. Kashmir
D. Rajasthan
Answer:B

6. Who said that there was no Slavery in India?
A. Fahien
B. Strabo
C. Heiun Tsang
D. Megasthenese
Answer:D

7. Mahabharata war took place in
A. 500 AD
B. 900 BC
C. 1000 BC
D. 1200 BC
Answer:B

8. The magnificient temple at Halebid was established by
A. Cholas
B. Pandyas
C. Hosysalas
D. Naickers
Answer:C

9. India derives its name from
A. The Hindus
B. The Aryans
C. Lord Indra
D. The River Indus
Answer:D

10. A national religion called Din–i–Illahi was promulgated by
A. Akbar
B. Babur
C. Humayun
D. Aurangazeb
Answer:A

11. Who introduced English in India?
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Canning
D. Lord William Bentick
Answer:D

12. The foundation for the Vijayanagar city and kingdom was laid by
A. Sadasiva Raya
B. Krishnadevaraya
C. Rama Raya
D. Harihara and Bukka
Answer:D

13. The quit India movement was started in the year
A. 1942
B. 1945
C. 1943
D. 1939
Answer:A

14. A council of Eight Ministers known as the Ashta Paradhan assisted?
A. Sher Shah
B. Balaji Baji Rao
C. Shivaji
D. Ahmad Shah Abdali
Answer:C

15. Lord Buddha made his first sermon at
A. Sarnath
B. Pataliputra
C. Kapilavasthu
D. Lumbini Gardens
Answer:A

16. Taj Mahal is on the banks of
A. Tapti
B. Ganges
C. Jamuna
D. Cauvery
Answer:C

17. Panipat is modern
A. Delhi
B. Kurukshetra
C. Sonepat
D. Faridabad
Answer:B

18. Indian Napoleon was
A. Chandra Gupta I
B. Samudra Gupta
C. Skanda Gupta
D. Chandra Gupta
Answer:B

19. Kanishka followed
A. Jainism
B. Sikhism
C. Hinduism
D. Buddhism
Answer:D

20. The Mughal Empire reached its zenith of expansion under
A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Aurangazeb
D. Shahjehan
Answer:C

21. Do or Die slogan is associated with
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Bala Gangadhara Tilak
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Nethaji
Answer:A

22. Who established the Mughal Dynasty?
A. Akbar
B. Babur
C. Humayun
D. Bahadur Shah
Answer:B

23. The Indian National Congress was founded by
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Annie Besant
C. W.C.Bannerji
D. A.O.Hume
Answer:D

24. The Civil services in India was established by
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord William Bentick
D. Lord Cornwallis
Answer:A

25. The founder of Portuguese power in India was
A. Danes
B. Salsette
C. Albuquerque
D. Vasco–da–gama
Answer:C

26. Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution?
A. Locke
B. Plato
C. Rousseau
D. Hegel
Answer:C

27. The well known king of slave dynasty was
A. Alaudhin
B. Balban
C. Mahmud Lodi
D. Muhamad–bin–Tughlaq
Answer:B

28. The famous king of the Kushana dynasty was
A. Pushya
B. Kanishka
C. Harisha Vardhana
D. Kuvishka
Answer:B

29. In 1498, vasco da gama landed at
A. Delhi
B. Nalanda
C. Calcutta
D. Calicut
Answer:D

30. Indus valley civilization might have been destroyed by
A. Mughals
B. Aryans
C. Mongols
D. Dravidians
Answer:B

21. Do or Die slogan is associated with
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Bala Gangadhara Tilak
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Nethaji
Answer:A

22. Who established the Mughal Dynasty?
A. Akbar
B. Babur
C. Humayun
D. Bahadur Shah
Answer:B

23. The Indian National Congress was founded by
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Annie Besant
C. W.C.Bannerji
D. A.O.Hume
Answer:D

24. The Civil services in India was established by
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord William Bentick
D. Lord Cornwallis
Answer:A

25. The founder of Portuguese power in India was
A. Danes
B. Salsette
C. Albuquerque
D. Vasco–da–gama
Answer:C

26. Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution?
A. Locke
B. Plato
C. Rousseau
D. Hegel
Answer:C

27. The well known king of slave dynasty was
A. Alaudhin
B. Balban
C. Mahmud Lodi
D. Muhamad–bin–Tughlaq
Answer:B

28. The famous king of the Kushana dynasty was
A. Pushya
B. Kanishka
C. Harisha Vardhana
D. Kuvishka
Answer:B

29. In 1498, vasco da gama landed at
A. Delhi
B. Nalanda
C. Calcutta
D. Calicut
Answer:D

30. Indus valley civilization might have been destroyed by
A. Mughals
B. Aryans
C. Mongols
D. Dravidians
Answer:B

31. The Indus Valley houses were built of
A. Bamboos
B. Wood
C. Bricks
D. Stone
Answer:C

32. The French made their advent through
A. Mahe
B. Yenam
C. Karaikal
D. Pondicherry
Answer:D

33. The last Mughal Emperor was
A. Akbar
B. Babur
C. Bahadur Shah
D. Noor Jehan
Answer:C

34. The first wave of Aryan immigration into India began in
A. 500 BC
B. 1000 BC
C. 1500 BC
D. 1000 A.D.
Answer:C

35. Aryans lived in
A. Maharashtra
B. South India
C. Central India
D. Gangetic Valley
Answer:D
36. The brain trust of Chandra Gupta Maurya was
A. Fahien
B. Megasthanes
C. Nandagopala
D. Kautilya
Answer:D
37. The musical instruments used by the Aryans was
A. The Drum
B. The Lute
C. The cymbal
D. All the above
Answer:D
38. Chanakya was known as
A. Rajasekhara
B. Bhattasvamin
C. Vishnugupta
D. Visakhadatta
Answer:C
39. The first to start a joint stock company to trade with India were the
A. French
B. Dutch
C. Portuguese
D. Danish
Answer:B
40. The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was
A. Lahore
B. Amrister
C. Patiala
D. Amristar
Answer:A
41. In the Battle of Wandiwash, the English defeated
A. the Dutch
B. the French
C. the Portuguese
D. None of these
Answer:B
42. Indian Navy Act was passed on
A. 1921
B. 1925
C. 1927
D. 1930
Answer:C
43. The first president of the Republic of India was
A. V.V.Giri
B. Zakir Hussain
C. Dr.Radhakrishnan
D. Dr.Rajendra Prasad
Answer:D
44. The first ruler of Pala dynasty was
A. Gopala
B. Dharmapala
C. Bhaskaravarman
D. None of these
Answer:A
45. The first to establish regular trade with India was
A. Dutch
B. Portuguese
C. French
D. English
Answer:B
46. The king of Kalinga in the Maurya period was
A. Simuka
B. Kharavela
C. Kuvishka
D. Kanishka
Answer:B
47. Sea route in India was discovered by
A. Columbus
B. Amundsen
C. Vasco–da–gama
D. None of these
Answer:C
48. The treaty of Seringapatnam was between Cornwallis and
A. Haider Ali
B. Chand Bibi
C. Tipu Sultan
D. Nizam of Hyderabad
Answer:C
49. Ashoka conquered Kalinga in the year
A. 231 AD
B. 127 AD
C. 261 BC
D. 327 BC
Answer:C
50. Chand Bibi was the ruler of
A. Satara
B. Bijapur
C. Golconda
D. Ahmednagar
Answer:D

personal technology columnist, author and founder of wRock.org, a widely read tech and how-to blog since 2009. Wants to explore and share interesting Tips, Tutorials and More. Also WordPress Theme Designer @ here. Contact: Contact

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *